HOMAGE

To the Omaha Mile.  Four years ago this weekend, this race kick started Real Racing from its decades long doldrums in Omaha.  The event promised to bring the first sub 4 on a USATF Certified course in Nebraska history and it delivered the very first year.  Peter the Great would win in a new state record in the race’s final year.  Contested only two years but deserving of its own chapter in Nebraska running.

Some iconic pics from the race, thanks to our Professional photographer Bruce Barnhart for capturing these moments that will live forever in the annals of Nebraska Real Racing:

Shannon Stenger leading the field onto 10th Street.  He set the pace, electrified the crowd, and inspired a generation with his ballsy front running that morning.  I wonder what became of the two lads that are jacked to see their coach out front of this National Class field?  Shannon is fronting David Juliano, Rob Duncan and Ryan Kleminenhagen.  Josh Moen is just off the back and not pictured.

Ryan Keimenhagen of Madison, WI became the first legitimate sub 4 Road Miler on Nebraska soil.

In 2008 the Little Wrangler Runs were popular, we set the kiddos off in age group waves and had smiles all around.  All of our TNB races now feature kids runs and younger age groups.

In ’08 it was Paul Wilson’s turn to set the pace.  Here he leads John Richardson (#2), Peter,  Tommy Schmitz (#6), and Michael Saalfeld (#7), with Shannon just behind Paul.

Bob Garcia and Craig Christians had some epic battles for the Masters title.  Though the event was billed as a downhill mile you can see that there was actually quite a climb on Capitol just past the halfway point.  We had clocks set out every 1/4 mile to help the racers.  The original Nebraska State Capitol building in the background made for a great pic.

The greatest gathering of Women road racers ever in Nebraska.  Alice Schmidt, Ann Gaffigan, Casey Owens, Stacy Girard, and Angee Henry pictured.  Anne Shadle is just behind Casey in this shot.  Alice set a State Record 4:39 with her win.

Multiple World Record holder Henry Rono was in the 2008 race.  He was attempting a come back in an effort to set the WR for 50+ in the mile, but not to be on this day.

Pete would hold off a determined John Richardson this morning, both going under the magic 4:00 barrier.  Notice a young Justin Mollak, far left, he would join TNB later and is becoming a Stud himself.

Pete, the original Barefoot Strider, having a smile with your Run Guru celebrating a new State Record!  This was the last year for the race and the last time ever to use scaffolding for our finish line build outs.

USATF Certified means bona fide.  I had a blast with this race and there is always a buzz about bringing it back eventually.

2007 Results:
1 Ryan Kleimenhagen Madison WI 25 M 1/8 3:59

    2 Rob Duncan            Ironwood MI        25 M     2/8       4:01
    3 David Juliano         Boulder CO         26 M     3/8       4:04
    4 Shannon Stenger       Omaha NE           28 M     4/8       4:07
    5 Josh Moen             Readlyn IA            M     5/8       4:10
    6 Paul Wilson           Omaha NE           26 M     6/8       4:16
    7 Dustin Llewellyn      Omaha NE           29 M     7/8       4:16

2008 Results:
1 Peter Van Der Westhuizen M 1/8 3:58

    2 John Richardson               M     2/8       3:59
    3 Tommy Schmitz                 M     3/8       4:09
    4 Shannon Stenger               M     4/8       4:12
    5 Michael Saalfeild             M     5/8       4:16
    6 Paul Wilson                   M     6/8       4:27
    7 Michael Beatie             30 M     1/8       4:30
    8 Jeff Gray                  27 M     1/9       4:34
    9 Colin Morrissey            19 M     1/4       4:35
   10 Dustin Llewellyn              M     7/8       4:37
   11 Alice Schmidt                 F     1/7       4:39
   12 Kevin Vanderlinden         46 M     1/9       4:41
   13 Casey Owens                   F     2/7       4:41
   14 Stacy Girard                  F     3/7       4:42
   15 Jorge Zuniga               29 M     2/9       4:43
   16 Keegan Bloomfield          20 M     3/9       4:43
   17 Craig Christians           47 M     2/9       4:44
   18 Ron Bay                    25 M     4/9       4:45
   19 Matthew Skradski           28 M     5/9       4:48
   20 Michael Pecha              27 M     6/9       4:49
   21 Steve Schultz              19 M     2/4       4:49
   22 Kray Zeller                35 M     2/8       4:51
   23 Bob Garcia                 53 M     1/6       4:51
   24 Paul Braunschweiler        56 M     2/6       5:00
   25 Anne Gaffigan                 F     4/7       5:01
   26 Jeff Marshall              47 M     3/9       5:02
   27 Anne Shadle                   F     5/7       5:05
   28 Clayton Camic              31 M     3/8       5:06
   29 Christopher Tegtmeier      21 M     7/9       5:06
   30 Sean Elliott                  M               5:07
   31 Matt Rinkenberger          33 M     4/8       5:07
   32 Ron Lampe                  46 M     4/9       5:11
   33 Angee Henry                   F     6/7       5:15
   34 Connie Prince Houlihan     50 F     1/4       5:17
   35 Rebekah Topham             12  F     7/7      5:18