2012 YEAR END EXCELLENCE AWARDS

Having to rush the prose this morning. But here goes:

As always, performances are ranked by participation in National Championships, Regional Championships, and Association Championships.  Next on the ranking list are other high tier events and finally head to head competitions.  We had an extremely close contest in both the Open Male Road Racing and Open Female Road Racing.  With that in mind,

OPEN MALE ROAD RACING: Luka Thor.  Luka was our workhorse/racehorse in 2012.  Started by running the Dash for Diamonds, ran the Shamrock Shuffle 8K Elite Challenge, the USA 25K National Championships (11th overall), the USA Half Marathon National Championships, Hospital Hill Half Marathon Elite Team Challenge, USA Club T&F National Championships, Omaha Corporate Cup, and USA Club XC National Championships.  This was a very difficult decision as Matt Pohren ran all the above excepting the 25K and Half Marathon National Championships.  Matty P. edged Luka in a couple of those races and thus gets honorable mention.

OPEN FEMALE ROAD RACING: Megan Zavorka/Thomas.  Megan also embodied the essence of Team Nebraska by her dedication to competition.  Megan won the Dash for Diamonds, raced Hospital Hill Elite Team Challenge, USA Club T&F National Champs, Omaha Corporate Cup, won her marathon debut at the Prairie Fire Marathon in 2:59:24, and USA Club XC National Champs.  This was also a close call as Natalie Como ran Club T&F Nats, Corporate Cup, ran 2:55:30 at the Chicago Marathon, and Club XC National Champs.

OPEN MALE TRACK & FIELD: David Adams.  Sub 4:00 Mile.  USA Olympic Trials Steeplechase final.  USA Indoor 3000 National Championships.  What more needs be said?

OPEN FEMALE TRACK & FIELD: Aubrey Baxter.  8th Overall at the USA Olympic Trials Hammer Throw.  Meet record at USA Club T&F National Champs in the Hammer (63.86 meters).

MASTERS MALE ROAD RACING: Todd Nott.  Todd ran 25 races this year including 8 Ultras.  Had 5 overall victories including the Stampede Trail 50K and Run for Bridges Trail Marathon.  A bunch of 1st Masters in the races he didn’t win outright.

MASTERS FEMALE ROAD RACING: Linda Barnhart.  Another very close decision.  Linda was the overall winner at the Gambler Half Marathon, raced the USA 25K National Championships, won the Market to Market 50K Masters title and raced the USA Club XC National Chamionships.  Linda barely edged Stacy Shaw who had Overall wins at the Lunar Trek 100K in Scandia, KS and the Happy Jack 12 Hour Run in Laramie, WY.  Stacy also finished 3rd overall at Beer & Bagel and raced Club XC Nats.

SENIOR MALE: Jose Badillo.  Jose was a multiple medalist at the USA Senior Games.  He also showed his stuff at the London Marathon in the spring.  Honorable Mention to Ron Olsen.

SENIOR FEMALE: Anne Medeiros.  Anne won her age group at the Lincoln Marathon just two weeks after finishing 16th in her age group at the Boston Marathon.  Amazing!

RACE OF THE YEAR: USA Club Track & Field National Championships.  Burke Stadium, July 6-7.  The first ever National Championships in Omaha.  Just wow.

RACE DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR:  2012 USA Club Track & Field National Championships Local Organizing Committee.  Will Lindgren, Linda, Matt Pohren.  Outstanding work over 30 months to pull off the “impossible”.

T-SHIRT OF THE YEAR: Bellevue Barnburner.  Nice work by Jim Kohout capturing the spirit and style of rural Nebraska.

CONTRIBUTOR OF THE YEAR:  Nebraska Run Guru Events, LLC.  NRGE is the newest event management company in the Omaha Metro.  To kick off charitable efforts, 100% of the Ni-Bthaska-Ke Trail Runs proceeds were donated to Team Nebraska.

More highlights over the next couple of days…..