BRAVE NEW WORLD

One of the first philosophical reads of my early life.  Aldous Huxley’s 1931 glimpse of a “perfect” society.  He and Orwell were influential in forming my views on government and society in general.  Both have been heralded as prophets of sorts due to their prediction of today’s social climate and conditions.

brave-new-world1
I
‘ll never be one to lock step with the rest of society.   I’ve got a good woman now that feels the same, life is much easier and better on our secluded little slice.

bnw2

Ditto heads.  Anonymous, willingly absorbed into a fabric that does nothing for them other than provide an occasional, artificial feel good moment.  Where everyone is “awesome” just for being a stitch in the standard pattern.

I see a lot of this today.  And run from it.  And when I run, I don’t see anyone.  Don’t need to be seen or congratulated, after all, running is a Solitary sport after all.  Those that are in it for social acceptance and constant praise, well, you know where to go for that.  It ain’t here.

Thanks to Andrew Jacob for sending me the link to the Midnight Madness results.
http://fitnesssports.com/july_races/Madness/13/10K%20overall.html
Team Iowa Run Ablaze getting it handed to them by a bunch of “C” level Kenyans out of Coon Rapids, MN.  Lincoln Running Co. Racing Team right behind them and Team Nebraska next.

1. Duma Runners
    2    1 M25  David Rutoh, 27, Coon Rapids, MN           30:33    4:55
    5    2 M25  Richard Kandie, 28, Coon Rapids, MN        31:16    5:02
    6    1 M20  Edwin Some, 21, Coon Rapids, MN            31:42    5:06
    7    3 M25  Festus Kigen, 27, Coon Rapids, MN          32:35    5:15
   24    1 JrW  Cynthia Jerop, 14*, Coon Rapids, MN        36:30    5:52
Total Time = 1:33:31     Total Places = 13

2. Runablaze Iowa
    8    2 M20  Mason Frank, 24, Ames, IA                  32:39    5:15
   11    4 M20  Luke Demmel, 23, Ames, IA                  33:24    5:22
   12    5 M20  Chris Robertson, 21, Iowa City, IA         33:26    5:23
Total Time = 1:39:29     Total Places = 31

3. Lincoln Running Co
    9    4 M25  Neil Wolford, 25, Hastings, NE             32:55    5:18
   10    3 M20  Michael Rathje, 23, Lincoln, NE            32:57    5:18
   14    5 M25  Andrew Jacob, 26, Lincoln, NE              33:40    5:25
   16    7 M25  Eric Noel, 25, Linolcn, NE                 33:54    5:27
   20    9 M20  Cole Marolf, 23, Holland, NE               34:52    5:37
   28    2 W20  Hanna Kiberg, 22*, Walton, NE              38:07    6:08
   29    2 W25  Nora Youngs, 25*, Lincoln, NE              41:03    6:36
Total Time = 1:39:32     Total Places = 33

4. Team Nebraska
   13    6 M20  Colin Morrissey, 23, Omaha, NE             33:34    5:24
   15    6 M25  Matt Heesch, 25, Omaha, NE                 33:46    5:26
   18    8 M25  David Bohlken, 27, Omaha, NE               34:02    5:28
   23    9 M25  Cory Logsden, 25, Omaha, NE                35:23    5:42
Total Time = 1:41:22     Total Places = 46

5. Isu Run Club
   17    7 M20  Danny Ducharme, 22, Pella, IA              33:57    5:28
   19    8 M20  Daniel Sevcik, 23, Cedar Falls, IA         34:42    5:35
   21    1 M15  John Paul Sevcik, 19, Cedar Falls, IA      34:56    5:37
   22   10 M20  Kevin DiVerde, 21, Batavia, IL             35:09    5:39
   36    3 W20  Meredith Anderson, 20*, Ames, IA           44:32    7:10
Total Time = 1:43:35     Total Places = 57